Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Slow progress

I feel like I would not safely cross this bridge today---lol.

                   may use photo but would appreciate a link to my site--thanks 
                                         photo credit Kim Shay. 2012

This week was pretty much a wash. I did not eat well (a lot more meat and a couple soda's). I was having that wonderful women's time out. ANYWAY, I think that and bad news I got of my blood tests and stress made me less motivated to do well this week but, I am jumping back in there and not going to give up. 
My Blood results:
               Blood count abnormal --anemic. My cholesterol was 207mg. very high. My HDL 36 and LDL 137. My triglyceride is 169. My blood sugar was moderately elevated. 

Why am I sharing the numbers --well... because I want to see how the numbers may change with lifestyle changes. I want to share it with you as well as cheer on your goals.

             Photo copyright.Kim Shay.2012 please do not use without permission

Coming soon!!!!!!!! Keep following my blog new interactive content to come on multiple topics!!!!

3 comments:

  1. That's no good about your blood results! Did they tell you special things you should/shouldn't eat since you are anemic?

    ReplyDelete
  2. They will when I have my docter's followup again. I get that way a lot. I have been eating more Iron since I can not take any supplements.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah the iron will be good.

      Delete